Best Smartphone Cases for iPhone and Android

Best Smartphone Cases for iPhone and Android

Best Smartphone Cases

Which models are the best smartphone cases on the market currently? Repair Sharks has been repairing phones for 10 years now and over that time we have seen thousands of broken screens, water damaged iphones, scratches, dents, and bends on just about every mainstream phone out there.  So what can you do to better protect yourself from a bad drop or cracking your expensive OLED screens? The answer is simple, protect your device with a case that actually works.

In this post we will discuss a few brands of cases that actually work and how they fair up against the competition. We have done a repair frequency comparison to major case brand models to find out what we think are the best smartphone cases. We will be reviewing brands such as Ballistic, Incipio, LifeProof, OtterBox, PureGear, RhinoShield, Speck, Spigen, and Tech21.

Each category is rated between 1-5 points for each brand. Highest score is 30 being the best case and 5 points being the lowest quality. Pricing is 1 star being most expensive, 5 stars being least expensive. Repair Frequency is 1 being most repaired and 5 being least repaired.

Reviews of each brand are broken down under the graph.

5-10 points = low quality case

11-20 points = Fair Quality

21-25 points = Good Quality

26-30 points – Best Quality

Best Smartphone Cases Comparison

BrandBallisticIncipioLifeProofOtterBoxPureGearRhinoShieldSpeckSpigenTech21
Drop Protection533445334
Price441345444
Size / Footprint444235445
Repair Frequency533335134
Longevity533435233
Variety / Colors544544544
Total282118212129192124

 

Rhino Shield wins Best Case

Rhino Shield Crashguard

Rhino Shield – Coming in 1st place and one of the best smartphone cases we have found, Rhino Shield Crashguard. Rhino Shield provides a perfect balance between price, superior drop protection, durability, and variety. Pricing wise Rhino Shield is one of the cheapest out there coming in about $10 cheaper than Apple’s bumper design  and cheaper than our next favorite case Ballistic. Cases range from $25-$30 retail.

Rhino Shield cases have also shown to reduce repair frequency significantly. From the 200 or so cases we have sold we have had not one customer come back with a broken screen in the months following. They are drop tested to 11.5 feet but our staff decided to put this to the test. Additionally this is one of the smallest cases available being only a bumper style case. Their honeycomb technology seems to do an amazing job of protecting the phone. Unfortunately they only make these cases for a select number of phones. From what we were told by their engineers the case design doesn’t work well with larger heavier devices such as an iPad.

Test 1 – Thrown in air in street about 25feet. Amazingly there was no break on the glass after watching our test phone bounce across the concrete.

Test 2 through 2500 – Yeah we pummeled this case about 2500 times on a variety of different materials including our wood desk (busted the desk but not the phone), metal door frame, metal staircase, wood staircase, wood floor, concrete floor, and tile floor. We couldn’t break the glass. Actually we smashed the phone so many times that the glass fell off the phone since the internal frame mount for the glass couldn’t handle being smashed that many times nor could the adhesive that Apple uses to bond the frame to the glass hold up. The case held together better than the phone itself.

Customer feedback – the few customers we actually got to see again have thanked us for this case and have all since enjoyed it.

Ballistic comes in a close 2nd

Ballistic Smartphone Case

Ballistic – In a close 2nd place for the best smartphone case award we have Ballistic. A long time favorite of Repair Sharks, Ballistic has been a tried and true case since the beginning. These guys got it right with providing maximum protection for a phone.  They build each of their cases with oversized corner protection, one of the major keys to a quality case. A feature most case manufacturers actually miss. We see 9 out of 10 of the breaks on these devices being caused by corner damage. The glass on the iPhone is actually rather durable however when you hit the phone on an edge the glass will crack much easier than a direct impact. Ballistic protects these corners much better than any other case.

Ballistic also offers a wide variety of cases, more so than Rhino Shield although slightly less than Speck. We still gave it 5 stars due to having a few variations of their cases from minimalist to extreme protection. They offer a variety of colors for each product line including their Jewel single piece design, SG multi-part design, and Maxx models. Cases range from $20-50 on average.

Ballistic also offers one of the best iPad cases on the market we have found.

Customer Feedback – “I threw my phone against a brick wall and it bounced back at me, I was trying to break my phone and I couldn’t”. We’ve actually seen this happen.

Another customer said “my phone flew off my car after I left it on my roof pumping gas and went back to get it after I realized I didn’t have it. I found the phone in the street and it didn’t have a crack on it”

Tech21 scores 3rd Place

Tech21 Smartphone Case

Tech21 –  A terrific overall case that provides decent drop protection, small footprint, and a variety of colors. Their cases provide impact protection using their own design. They are able to keep the case slim and clean. We have noticed some of their clear versions of cases do fade over time or become yellowish however this can be common with any clear type case over time. The case itself however holds up fine over time as they are single piece designs. Cases range from $30-40

Tied for 4th place in our best smartphone cases comparison – Incipio, OtterBox, and Puregear, Spigen

These three brands are good, not amazing or ground breaking. They are decent cases but for the price and protection level you do have other options to consider. For one, we have seen a steady stream of OtterBox repairs in our shops especially with their older designs. We think they had it backwards for a while and this is why we reduced their score. Originally many of the OtterBox cases did the opposite of cases such as Ballistic. They put the rubber on the outside of the 2 part shell whereas Ballistic puts the rubber on the inside and the plastic shell on the outside. Having this reverse design we think has caused many of the breaks. Think “plastic on glass” with no buffer. The rubber buffer was on the outside so if a hard enough drop occurred and the force was transfered through the outside rubber layer it would result in the plastic smashing the glass. These cases typically range from $30-50

Puregear – They make some simpler designed cases, they don’t always look for superior drop protection over design and usability aspects such as a kickstand or holster. Cases range from $25-40

Puregear Smartphone Case

Incipio – Although they make some handy cases such as card holding cases, or dualpro they don’t provide superior drop protection. They are focused on features similar to PureGear. Cases range from $25-40

Incipio Smartphone Cases

Spigen – These are quality cases but some of the newer models we have tested especially for the S6 edge and S7 edge have not held up well and in fact do not offer great protection. The cases and designs do look nice though and they have a decent track record for protection just not the highest. Cases range from $25-40

Spigen Smartphone Cases

 

The bottom two – Lifeproof and Speck      

These are probably the two of the most common cases on the market today. We have some qualms about both of these designs.

Lifeproof – We call Lifeproof the “jack of all trades, ace of none” amongst our case comparison. It’s ok for dropping, ok for water, but not great at either. The phone will break if dropped hard and they are also prone to leaking. Once the case has been installed it is highly advisable to not open the case again unless you want to risk ruining your water seal. We have seen this happen a number of times with water damaged iPhones in LifeProof cases. Their phone replacement warranty is very hard to qualify for and we have seen a few legitimately failing cases not actually qualify for a replacement. They do however provide one important feature that very few cases offer and that is some sort of water protection for occasional mishaps. We don’t advise going swimming with this case but if you get thrown in the pool by your friends than it should hold up. Most expensive cases in our comparison, roughly $60-90

If you insist on taking your phone into the water then there are alternate options such as DryCase that offer up to 100ft depth of water protection. This is not an actual case but more so a bag that can be vacuum sealed to prevent pressure leaks at deep water levels.

Lifeproof Smartphone Cases

Speck – Great designs, and colors that appeal to a large audience but that’s where we stop. We have seen some improvements over their earlier designs but Speck is by far the most frequent case we see in our shops. They don’t seem to hold up well to drops at all although we have heard some of their more recent changes have helped a bit. They seem to still be trying to catch up to the far superior designs. Cases range from $20-40

Speck Smartphone Cases

Overall, we feel both Evolutive Labs Rhino Shield and Ballistic provide superior drop protection to just about anything available on the market. These are the two best smartphone cases we have currently found.  We are sure there are some other brands out there that offer great protection but these are our mainstream brands that we see and deal with the most.  Although we mostly tested iPhones and Samsung Galaxy phones we believe that for these models Rhino Shield and Ballistic were the best smartphone cases available and offer a great protective case to prevent cracks, frame damage, and normal wear and tear.

Feel free to comment and add your input to our best smartphone cases writeup. We love hearing from our readers and customers and want to know your take on the best cases out on the market. We will also follow up with some of the specific models we recommend for each brand.

This is an impartial review and although we are vendors of all the major brands we strive to offer our customers the best advice possible. We love getting to know and meet you but we would rather you leave our shop knowing you got the best advice the first time than come back telling us we recommended something that doesn’t work well for you.

If you are interested in any of the brands mentioned above or have recommendations for new brands please contact us.

LED / LCD TV Repair – Is It Worth It?

LED & LCD TV Repair

LED and LCD TV Repair is it worth it? For a lot of people who are using LED or LCD TVs, there is a real fear about breaking. Anyone who has owned an expensive and high quality piece of technology knows that there is a good chance a break means it cannot be repaired. However, this “common” knowledge is actually an assumption that isn’t rooted in much fact. With the right professional, it is possible to get your television working again without any problems. More importantly, you can do so without having to worry whether or not you have to buy a fully new TV!

If your TV panel is still in one piece, meaning a brick hasn’t gone through the screen there is a good chance it can be repaired! A lot of common issues such as power, audio, HDMI can be fixed.

Starting with Diagnostics

The most important part of any LED TV repair is to figure out what is wrong with the product in the first place. Imagine a scenario where your television suddenly stops working and you think it is broken and thus throw it out. In some cases, a LED or LCD TV repair job means looking at the software and seeing whether there is a quick fix.

The process of diagnosing a repair job for the television is going to require a specialist even if you know what you are doing. Sometimes you can use different power switches, cables, and other external devices to see whether you have a faulty problem that you can fix. In some cases, you might find that it is just an old HDMI cable you need to replace!

However, sometimes it is more likely that you need the help of a professional to diagnose the issue. Some places offer a free diagnostic of the LED TV so that you can learn for free what the problem is. Then you can choose to have them fix it or another reputable provider.

LED TV Repair – What’s the Risk?

There are some people who claim to have expertise in a certain field, but actually do not have many credentials. You want to make sure that you find a professional for LED TV repair so that you don’t end up with an even worse television or being wrongly told that you cannot fix it. There is a risk of finding a poor quality LCD TV repair person so make sure that you are able to find someone who knows what they are talking about.

One great way to get excellent LED TV repair is to make sure you call in advance and speak to someone on the phone. You can discuss their credentials or, in some cases, even visit the location to find out whether they have any good knowledge of the subject. Sometimes local cities and organizations will offer awards to companies that show particularly good service and support for these type of electronics.

Next Steps if You Have a Broken TV

If you can’t figure out what is wrong with your television or you just want to get the opinion from an expert, it’s a good idea to start looking for local shops that can help you. Even if you have to travel a bit to find a good quality LCD TV repair person, you’ll welcome it in the end when you are at home with a fixed television that is as good as new.

Follow through with the diagnostic and repair tips we have provided and there is a good chance you will come out with a working television even if you thought you would have to throw it all away and get a new one.

Feed Shark

How to Backup iPhone Pictures in 4 Simple Steps

How to Backup iPhone Pictures

How to backup iPhone pictures. Getting your iPhone photos backed up is a good idea given how many people have software issues or drop their phone these days. We see people come in with messed up iPhones all the time and it is no wonder they want to have their data backed up beforehand. It is important to take all the precautions necessary so that you do not lose some of your important work or your memories lost.

With a few simple steps, you will be able to backup your iPhone pictures so that you do not lose them and so that you do not have a lot of space used up on your cell phone. With the quantity of apps and games you can play on your phone, you’ll need all the space that you can get!

Simple Steps to Backup Your iPhone

The simplest way to get your iPhone backed up is to go through the iTunes platform that is meant for Apple products. The iTunes platform will allow you to not only buy music through the store, but also allows you to back up your photos with the built in importing tool.

While this is the easiest way to backup your iPhone photos, there are a few steps to keep in mind. First of all, you have to download the iTunes platform unless you have a Macbook. This doesn’t come standard on all computers. Next, make sure you connect your iPhone to a USB cable. Finally, make sure you give authorization to your PC for accessing the phone data. If you haven’t done this yet, it will be an optional prompt upon entering your details.

iTunes Photo Backup

Alternatives for iPhone Backup

Aside from the traditional route, there are a few alternatives. One of them is to use hardware to backup the images. This can be done with an external hard drive and some help from a professional. This will make sure that you have all of your images off the phone and on another device completely. Although it is not as safe as the cloud might be, it is still useful to get the images onto another device.

Finally, you’ll be able to get your iPhone pictures backed up through a variety of different software platforms. The important thing is to make sure that you do not find a software solution that is either cheap or not provided by a good merchant. Some of the options include those that are wireless, which can be an extremely effective way of doing things.

iPhone Picture Backup Wirelessly

Getting an importer on your computer might seem like a difficult thing to deal with, but in reality you’ll find that it is actually a lot easier. One of the routes that you can take is to user services like Dropbox or Box, which you might already have. Others, such as Sugar Sync have a 90 day free trial that you can use, but most of them are free.

Once you download the app for the iPhone you can sign into your account and start to turn on the photo upload feature. Doing this will enable you to get your images directly from the phone onto your computer without you needing to do much else and allow you to backup iphone pictures. Just set it and forget it.

The important thing is that once these systems make a copy (not just sync) of the image, you now have a wireless (and hassle free) extra copy of the images. This way you are never losing images with a broken phone or accidentally deleting anything.

For some people, there are advantages of cloud based systems that far outweigh the simple protection of images. Naming photos and organizing them for later use might be a good idea for business purposes or even just remembering fun vacations. The iPhone doesn’t allow you to change the names, but many of these programs allow the customization that you might crave.

For the most part, this is a good system that is going to make your life a lot easier without the pain and hassle that usually comes with it! Now you know exactly how to backup iPhone pictures.

how to backup iphone pictures

MacBook Repair

Macbook repair services. Since 2006, one of the best computers you can get is a Macbook. Steve Jobs had put years (and in some cases even decades) into the process of creating these fantastic computers. Even though Microsoft had such a jump on them in terms of the personal computer, when it comes to the design and operating system, a company like Apple still has the best products.

In the past decade, the Macbook has changed a lot and there are still many brilliant people who could not use anything besides a mac. If you have had a Macbook, you know how great the quality is and how how dangerous it is to have it broken. Luckily, with the right Macbook repair specialists, it isn’t a problem that you need to be too concerned about.

Even if something happens, with the right specialists to repair your Macbook, you’ll be able to rest easy that your data is safe and that you can actually recover your expensive tool.

Data and Macbook Repair

The first thing you must think about when it comes to getting your Macbook repair job is whether or not there is a chance you might lose data. For many people, the Macbook is a source of livelihood and that means you need to be able to get it working so that you can get projects created or get data from things that have already been done.

For many people, the data is the most important thing and if you have certain software or hardware issues, it is possible for the repair specialist to save your data from danger. The important thing is to make sure you have a Macbook repair specialist who actually knows what they are doing. If you are located in an area where there are nearby professionals in person, you can get a better idea of whether they are trustworthy enough to put your information in their hands.

How to Find Good Macbook Support

For any Macbook task, there are a couple of questions you must first answer. First, is the issue a hardware or software concern? For many people, the issue of hardware can be a problem that requires a completely different solution. If you are trying to have a hardware fix, there are repair specialists for Macbook that can help you in certain conditions.

If you have a software issue, it is important that you speak to a Macbook repair specialist that is dedicated to finding the software issues. Most people can figure out how to do diagnostic tests to know whether an issue is hardware or software. If you don’t just speak to a representative about it.

Do I Need Macbook Repair with Apple ?

One of the main questions that people have is whether they need to have their Macbook repairs come from Apple or from some other method. The Genius Bar is the Apple version of the repair shop and many people think that because it is their product, they are the only ones that can help you to solve your problem.

Not only is this not true, but sometimes they are not the best or most affordable way to get help either. It is important that you are focused on the quality because, as we said earlier, losing your data to a freak accident could be a really big problem!

In short, there is no reason you have to go to a specialist in order to get your Macbook fixed. Most people wrongly think that and it not only costs a lot of money, but it can cost a lot of time too. The Genius Bar at the Apple locations is usually pretty busy and can be time consuming to wait around for!

Anyone who is trying to improve the chances of getting a solid Macbook repair job should make sure they have all of their bases covered first. Now that you have a better idea of how to find the right expert for fixing your Macbook, you can have peace of mind.

macbook repair

iPhone Repair for Consumers

Imagine a scenario when you have an important week of meetings and work to do, but your phone suddenly falls, shatters, and breaks. People are faced with this every day and despite the iPhone’s flexbility and durability, it is still often in need of repair. For those times when you have made the mistake of dropping the phone, there are well placed iPhone repair options that you can choose from to quickly and efficiently correct the problem.

The only thing that you need to consider is what type of iPhone repair that you need. Sometimes you need assistance that only Apple can provide, but other times you can speak to just about any of your providers and get a good, solid answer from them. For the most part, you’ll find that an expert is the best way to go to prevent yourself from running into future problems.

iPhone Repair Done Right

The last thing that you want to do is have an iPhone repair that is done in a bizarre fashion. Most of the time when there is some error on the display or something similar, a person might take it into a nearby iPhone repair shop and find that they don’t actually know what they are doing. These people aren’t necessarily fakes or frauds, but they are definitely unaware of all the ways to properly repair an iPhone. Repairing these devices looks simple but many mistakes can be made rendering your device useless. Always choose a reputable repair shop that has the experience needed to fix your phone properly.

If you want to get it done right from the start, a professional is a good place to turn. A professional might charge a bit extra, but you are getting the peace of mind that your data isn’t going to be lost by a faulty technician.

One thing you should search for when you are looking for an iPhone repair specialist is whether or not they actually have the credentials. How long have they been in business and are they fixing iPhones regularly? These are the questions you need to be asking if you are trying to get the best results from your iPhone services.

What Could Go Wrong

A lot of people who have not had to experience damaged iPhones don’t even know what could actually go wrong with their phone. The most obvious and common problem is to have a shattered screen. That type of thing is going to make your life a lot more difficult especially if it is impacting the display. Many people who are listening to music on their phone drop it and then have a cracked screen that prevents them from actually using the touch display anymore.

Other than this, there are a host of issues with the hardware like water damage. While some water damage is too far to replace, the iPhone repair specialists can probably figure out how to handle some of the smaller issues that you might be dealing with.

At the end of the day, the biggest problem with some iPhones is the software and this is a problem that really requires a specialist. While the software for Apple products is usually some of the best in the world, it is nonetheless a painful process to get things fixed.

Steps for Fixing Your iPhone

The number one step is to see whether or not you have a software or a hardware problem. That should be relatively easy to test and I you continue to have issues that you cannot fix, there is a good chance you will be able to diagnose it with the right kind of specialist. If you finally figure out what it is that you are trying to fix, you can start looking for a specialist.

When it comes to getting a specialist, it is a good idea for you to look for credentials as we have mentioned above. You also want to make sure that you are getting someone who is going to have your best interests at heart. This doesn’t just mean for money, but also for time and efficiency. Some of the online and local iPhone repair shops actually do a better job of fixing and returning your phone than you would expect. All you need to do is explain the issue and sometimes they can fix it really quickly.

If you are thinking about finding an iPhone repair shop, make sure you are focusing on the quality. An iPhone is one of the most popular phones in the world, but that doesn’t mean everyone who is fixing it will automatically know what they are doing. It is your responsibility to also make sure that you are getting the best bang for your buck! The best service usually doesn’t come with the cheapest price so be wary of anyone charging significantly lower than other shops you have found. Chances are they are using refurbished or sub-par quality replacement products and that is where they are saving money.

Cracked iPhone